LUSA Privacy Policy


The entire LUSA Privacy Policy can be downloaded here.

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1.0 Introduction

Langley United Soccer Association (referred to as “LUSA”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its members accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, members, and third parties of LUSA of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

2.0 Contents

Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which LUSA protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the members rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about the members of LUSA and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by LUSA. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about corporate customers and does not apply to information about the employees of LUSA. LUSA does, however, protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law and our own policies.

3.0 Personal Information Protection Principles

• Accountability
LUSA is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization's possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. LUSA will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

• Identifying Purposes
Personal information that LUSA collects from customers includes:
The member’s names, parents names and address and other contact information, such as telephone numbers, email address, information about a member’s transactions with LUSA, such as account balances, payment history, reference information, such as date of birth of children and or adults registering with LUSA. Medical information to be used in case of emergency situations.
When an individual applies for membership with LUSA, we will make the individual aware of the purposes for which LUSA is requesting the personal information. If LUSA identifies other purposes for which the personal information may be used, LUSA will seek the individual's consent prior to such use. LUSA will advise that it is the individual's right to refuse permission for LUSA to use personal information for any new purposes.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Additional purposes for collecting personal information may be identified to an individual before or at the time of collection. However, at a minimum LUSA will collect personal information for the following purposes:

To verify the registration identity;
To determine the members eligibility for age group registration;
To assist us in updating the customer’s contact details;
For pre-authorized payments;
For medical circumstances that are important to supply the coaches; To respond to the member’s inquiries about teams;
To prevent fraud with respect to both the customer and LUSA;
To meet legal, regulatory and settlement requirements.

4.0 Personal Information Protection Principles

• Consent

The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and LUSA will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, LUSA will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time.

5.0 Limiting Collection

LUSA limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business of the utility and as permitted by law. Each affiliate of LUSA will be responsible for its own collection, use and disclosure of information. Personal Information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

6.0 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

LUSA will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose or as is required by law. LUSA will develop explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, LUSA may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent.

7.0 Accuracy

LUSA shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date.

Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.

8.0 Safeguards

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, LUSA will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a “need to know” basis and the use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

9.0 Openness

LUSA will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to its members. LUSA will keep its members informed of these policies and practices and members shall be provided access to all related policies and procedures via the LUSA web page. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

10.0 Individual Access

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Any member of LUSA can have access to the personal information about them that LUSA has in its possession or control. Any member may request that their personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

Members can make their requests by telephone (604-530-3470), via email (info@luysa.com) or in writing (PO Box 26015, Langley, BC, V3A 8J2. Response to an individual’s request will be made in a timely and efficient manner.

11.0 Challenging Compliance

Any member of LUSA may challenge LUSA’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting LUSA directly. LUSA has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals' complaints and questions.

 

 

Upcoming Events


Nov. 22, 2019 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM

2019 Fall Skills Centre
Willoughby Community Park Fields

read more »


Dec. 01, 2019 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Soccer for Life Program - Day 1
Langley Events Centre
www.luysa.com/content/Soccer-for-Life-Program

read more »


Dec. 15, 2019 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Soccer for Life Program - Day 2
Langley Events Centre
www.luysa.com/content/Soccer-for-Life-Program

read more »


WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.